Saturday, November 30, 2013
[…] So help me God” This section does not affect other oaths required by law.
                28 USC § 453    Oaths of justices and judges
                Each justice of judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, ---, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as --- under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”

                Federal courts cannot countenance deliberate violations of basic constitutional rights. To do so would violate their judicial oath to uphold the U.S. Constitution. 28 U.S.C.S § 453 (1976)

Thursday, May 23, 2013

Contoversy